Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

About Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy below.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are a new visitor, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the contact form OR registration form);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Independent Vetcare Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Independent Vetcare Limited, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff, operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things such as the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Independent Vetcare Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: Independent Vetcare, The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2AU. Email contact@independentvetcare.co.uk

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Independent Vetcare, The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2AU.

Fax: 01225 580077
Tel: 01225 481520
Email: contact@independentvetcare.co.uk

The following cookies may be set on your computer:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is our primary statistics platform to track how our website is being used and where our visitors are coming from.

 

Privacy Policy 

Portchester Vets (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with our Practices to provide veterinary services or visiting www.portchestervets.co.uk or www.independentvetcare.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Independent Vetcare Ltd of The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2AU.

Information categories we may use

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your e-mail address
  • your phone number
  • your financial information, including bank details and insurance information
  • your personal description
  • your photograph

 

  • ​Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.portchestervets.co.uk (our website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, face to face in the practice, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you engage us to provide the services described in our Terms and Conditions, register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office.
    • Information about the browser (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and data containing mouse movements, clicks, scroll events and keystrokes are sent to Mouseflow. No personal data is sent, and no data is ever shared between websites. The script does not use third-party cookies. No data is shared with third parties, except for highly summarised data gathered across all Mouseflow accounts, e.g. usage share of browsers, average screen size, etc. Keystrokes from password fields and fields marked as “sensitive” are never recorded or sent over the network. You can opt out of Mouseflow by clicking here.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also receive information about you when your pet is transferred to us from another practice.

How we use your information

We process your data to provide the services and products defined in our Terms and Conditions. Our legal basis for processing this data falls into one of the following categories:

  • To enable us to form a contract with you to provide services
  • To serve our legitimate business interests – such as processing a payment or sending you a vaccine reminder
  • Where we have your consent – such as for marketing (see the GDPR specific link for more details)

We may share the information about you defined above with certain third parties, to enable us to provide the products and services defined in our Terms and Conditions. These include payment processors, insurers, debt recovery agencies, referrals to other vets or specialist clinics and labs or other providers who support us in providing services to your pet.

We will retain information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business interest to do so. After this your information will be securely destroyed where possible or at least anonymised where destruction is technically impossible.

Securing your information

We understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure, and we use a range of technical and organisational measures to achieve this. We only allow access to your information to those who have a legitimate business need to do so, and under strict confidentiality. We have processes in place to deal with potential breaches to information security, and these include communication to you and our regulators where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights over your information:

  • To fair processing by us of your information – we have to be clear and transparent about what we do with your information.
  • To access, correct, update, or request that we stop processing or delete your information. To exercise these rights please contact us via your practice.
  • To opt out of marketing communication – please see the GDPR page on how to do this and the categories of communication we use.
  • To withdraw your consent for processing where we rely on your consent to process your information.
  • To complain about our collection and processing of your information – you can do this via the ICO at the following link www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask for information about you to positively identify you and verify your request is valid.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

You can contact us at contact@independentvetcare.co.uk